This Menu Requires Flash
 
5
 
 

Showdown USA Results

Tacoma Dome – September 15, 2007

Arena Drag Racing Competition

Division 1 – 6.90 Index

Round 1

(1)   Brian Macy - Turbo Nova ET 9.810/149.2 MPH def. (8) Adam Clark - Slingshot ET 14.147/104.5 MPH

(3) Anthony Milham - Dragster ET 14.147/104.5 MPH def. (6) Pedro Pasillas - ’41 Willys DNF

(2) Scott Morgan - ’61 Bug ET 7.343/167.6 MPH def. (7) Eric Rosenkranz – ‘03 PT Bruiser DNF

(5) Mike Levitz - ’89 Trans Am BYE vs (4) Brandy Meyers - ’23 T-Bucket DNF

Round 2

(1)   Brian Macy - Turbo Nova ET 8.298/159.68 MPH def. (3) Anthony Milham - Dragster DNF

(2) Scott Morgan - ’61 Bug ET 8.49/165.7 MPH def. (5) Mike Levitz – ’89Trans Am (Red Light)

Round 3 - Championship

(2)   Scott Morgan - ’61 Bug ET 7.462/177.57 MPH def. (1) Brian Macy - Turbo Nova,

 ET 7.856/168.66 MPH

Division 2 – 9.90 Index

Round 1

(1)   Mike Rennick - ’71 Nova ET 12.004 119.6 MPH def. (8) Kevin Kinnear - ’56 Shorty ET 12.809/103.9 MPH

(3) Kris Shephard - ’02 Firebird ET 15.001 96.5 MPH def. (6) Tito Thacker - ’67 Camaro ET 12.847/110.3 MPH

(2) Scott Martinson - ’39 Ford Rat Rod ET 12.501/106 MPH def. (7) Joe Lasher  - ’98 Silverado Pickup (Red Light)

(4) ’92 Honda Civic – BYE

Round 2

(1)   Mike Rennick - ’71 Nova ET 11.860/109.7 MPH def. (5) Tito Thacker - ’67 Camaro ET 13.862/100.1 MPH

(2) Scott Martinson - ’39 Ford Rat Rod ET 15.950/80 MPH def. ’92 Honda Civic DNF

Round 3 – Championship

(1)   Mike Rennick - ’71 Nova ET 12.265/119.1 MPH; (2) Scott Martinson - ’39 Ford Rat Rod ET 12.434/106.56 MPH

Drifting Competition

First place - Victor Moore, Pt. Orchard, WA – 1993 Nissan 240 SX

Second place - Earl Smith, Olympia, WA – 1987 Mazda RX7

Third place - Matt Gehr, Auburn, WA – 1986 Toyota Corolla

Also competed:

Chris Jeanneret, Kent, WA - 1991 Nissan 240 SX

Jesse Kincy, Olympia, WA – 1990 Nissan 240 SX

Craig Pfander, Tacoma, WA – 1986 Chevy Corvette Coupe

Bobby Rice, Auburn, WA – 1986 Toyota Corolla

Michael Phillips, Federal Way, WA – 1989 Nissan 240 SX

Motorcycle Stunt Bike Competition

First place - Rick “Sick Rick” Hart – Mid-Cal Stunners, 2002 Honda F4i

Second place - John “J-Mo” Michael - Mid-Cal Stunners, 2002 Honda F4i

Third place - Jason “J-Boogie” Spalding - Mid-Cal Stunners, 2003 Kawasaki 636

Fourth place - Nick “”Nic Nac” Gray - Mid-Cal Stunners, 2006 Suzuki GSXR 600

Fifth place - Joe “Jo Dirt” Elswirth - Mid-Cal Stunners, 2003 Honda F4i

Sixth place - Don “Dirty D” Elmore – West Coast Connection, 2003 Kawasaki 636

Seventh place - David “Hawaiian Dave” Vea – West Coast Connection, 2006 Kawasaki 636

Eighth place - Bill Miller – West Coast Connection, 2002 Honda F4i

Lowrider Competition

First place - Tim McMillon, Kent, WA – 1986 Monte Carlo LS

Second place - Gary Entwisle, Seattle, WA – 1984 Buick Regal

 
 
 
vdrags